All-Big Ten Basketball Teams Announced; Purdue’s JaJuan Johnson POY

Share

jajuan johnson

Six members of the Big Ten champion and top-ranked Ohio State men’s basketball team were recognized among the 2011 All-Big Ten men’s basketball teams and award winners, announced Monday by the conference office. Jared Sullinger was a unanimous pick for Big Ten Freshman of the Year by the coaches and media and garnered first team All-Big Ten honors, while fellow rookie Aaron Craft was named the Sixth Man of the Year by the league coaches.

“We are fortunate to play in a tremendous league with outstanding players,” Thad Matta, Ohio State head coach, said. “To have five of our top six players recognized with postseason honors is a tribute to their hard work.”

JaJuan Johnson from the Purdue Boilermakers received player of the year honors

As selected by Media Voting Panel

FIRST TEAM
Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
Talor Battle, Penn State
JAJUAN JOHNSON, Purdue
E’Twaun Moore, Purdue
JORDAN TAYLOR, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

Kalin Lucas, Michigan State
Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota
William Buford, Ohio State
David Lighty, Ohio State
Jon Leuer, Wisconsin

THIRD TEAM

Demetri McCamey, Illinois
Darius Morris, Michigan
Draymond Green, Michigan State
Michael Thompson, Northwestern
Jon Diebler, Ohio State

HONORABLE MENTION

Mike Davis, Illinois
Mike Tisdale, Illinois
Melsahn Basabe, Iowa
Bryce Cartwright, Iowa
Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan
Blake Hoffarber, Minnesota
John Shurna, Northwestern
Aaron Craft, Ohio State
Jeff Brooks, Penn State
Lewis Jackson, Purdue
Keaton Nankivil, Wisconsin

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
JARED SULLINGER, Ohio State

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Matt Painter, Purdue

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS
IN ALL CAPS

2010-11 All-Big Ten Men’s Basketball Team
As selected by Big Ten coaches

FIRST TEAM

Jared Sullinger, Ohio State
JAJUAN JOHNSON, Purdue
E’Twaun Moore, Purdue
Jon Leuer, Wisconsin
Jordan Taylor, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

Kalin Lucas, Michigan State
Trevor Mbakwe, Minnesota
William Buford, Ohio State
David Lighty, Ohio State
Talor Battle, Penn State

THIRD TEAM*

Demetri McCamey, Illinois
Darius Morris, Michigan
Draymond Green, Michigan State
John Shurna, Northwestern
Michael Thompson, Northwestern
Jon Diebler, Ohio State

HONORABLE MENTION

Mike Davis, Illinois
Melsahn Basabe, Iowa
Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan
Jeff Brooks, Penn State
Lewis Jackson, Purdue
Keaton Nankivil, Wisconsin

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Jereme Richmond, Illinois
Melsahn Basabe, Iowa
TIM HARDAWAY JR., Michigan
Aaron Craft, Ohio State
JARED SULLINGER, Ohio State

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Delvon Roe, Michigan State
AARON CRAFT, Ohio State
David Lighty, Ohio State
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue
Jordan Taylor, Wisconsin

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue

DEFENSIVE PLAYER
OF THE YEAR:
JaJuan Johnson, Purdue

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
JARED SULLINGER, Ohio State

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR:
Aaron Craft, Ohio State

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Matt Painter, Purdue

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS
IN ALL CAPS
* Multiple honorees due to tie

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees

Bill Cole, Illinois; Kory Barnett, Indiana; Jarryd Cole, Iowa; Stu Douglass, Michigan; Delvon Roe,
Michigan State; Blake Hoffarber, Minnesota; Mike Capocci, Northwestern; Dallas Lauderdale, Ohio
State; Tim Frazier, Penn State; E’Twaun Moore, Purdue; Keaton Nankivil, Wisconsin.

Powered by

Speak Your Mind